Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH is very concerned about the privacy of our online users. RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold.  RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

Privacy
(a) RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we
collect and treat your personal information.

(b) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.  RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH may collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details so RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH can contact you.

Collection of personal information
(a) RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and provide services or products. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide
information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email
preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card
information, or communicate with our customer support. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH.

(c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information
(a) RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

(b) RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH also operates still and video cameras within and around some RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH premises and at external RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH events which may collect personal information in the form of images. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.

Use of your personal information
(a) RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

(b) RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to:-
-telephone
-email (Recipients of official emails have the opportunity to opt-out of email messages.)
-sms (Recipients of official emails have the opportunity to opt-out of email messages.)
-mail

Reasons:-
– to establish and maintain your involvement with RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH, including answering any queries raised;
– to provide the products or services you have requested from RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH;
– to register you for events;
– to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
– to different parts of RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist attendees and the wider community.

Disclosure of your personal information
(a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH, http://riverlandcentral.org.au/, its members, consumers or third parties.

(d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may
include, but are not limited to New Zealand, Canada and USA.

(e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only
disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above
circumstances.

(f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information
(a) RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure and kept accurate, complete and up-to-date, as much as possible. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(b) Personal information is stored in secure servers or secure files of well-known communication platforms.  RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH uses a private dedicated Offline RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH Windows System as its primary datastore for personal information.  RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH has full control over who is authorized to access and use this system.   Access rights are regularly reviewed and updated or removed as appropriate.  Misuse or abuse of the System will result in immediate suspension of access.  Users of the System are also able to set their own privacy and communication settings.

(c) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information
(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH’s Administration Staff and Pastors at [email protected]

(b) Users will be able to access their personal information stored in the central RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH Management System and it is their personal responsibility to keep the information accurate, complete and up to date. Alternatively, after notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

(c) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or if we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

Financial Transactions
(a) We or a trusted third party, request information from a user on our site if the user performs a financial transaction. In this case, a user must provide information including but not limited to name, address, and financial information, including but not limited to credit card information or bank account information.

(b) RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH and Tithing/Giving Platform uses a third-party intermediary to perform the transaction processing. This intermediary is solely a link in the distribution chain, and uses the information provided for the sole purpose of processing the transaction.  Personal financial information is stored by the third party only if a recurring payment is set up.

Complaints about privacy
(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH PO Box 840 Berri SA 5343. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy
(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website
(a) When you visit our website http://riverlandcentral.org.au/ we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

(b) Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

(c) Third party sites
This website may at times contain links to other sites other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

 

CONTACT
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the YOUR RIVERLAND CENTRAL CHURCH’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Administration Staff by calling 0478 243 685 or writing to Administration, PO Box 840 Berri SA 5343 or 11 Mortimer Road Berri SA 5343.

 

Last updated 14th September 2021.